2020 NFL Strength of Schedule Rankings

By Kevin Kelley -

2020 NFL Strength of Schedule rankings have been calculated for the upcoming season, and a couple of different methods are available.

The first, the winning percentage method, is far from an exact science. This method is based solely on the combined record of a team’s opponents from the previous season.

Winning Percentage Method

RankTeamOpp. Record (2019)Opp. Winning % (2019)
1New England Patriots137-118-1.537
2New York Jets136-119-1.533
3Miami Dolphins135-120-1.529
4San Francisco 49ers134-120-2.527
T-5Buffalo Bills134-121-1.525
T-5Detroit Lions134-121-1.525
T-5Atlanta Falcons134-121-1.525
T-8Arizona Cardinals132-123-1.518
T-8Houston Texans132-123-1.518
T-10Minnesota Vikings 131-123-2.516
T-10Los Angeles Rams131-123-2.516
12Denver Broncos131-125.512
T-13Chicago Bears129-125-2.509
T-13Seattle Seahawks129-125-2.509
15Green Bay Packers128-126-2.504
T-16Tampa Bay Buccaneers128-127-1.502
T-16Indianapolis Colts128-127-1.502
T-18Kansas City Chiefs128-128.500
T-18Carolina Panthers127-127-2.500
20Tennessee Titans127-128-1.498
21Las Vegas Raiders127-129.496
22Jacksonville Jaguars126-129-1.494
23Los Angeles Chargers126-130.492
24New Orleans Saints125-130-1.490
25Philadelphia Eagles124-131-1.486
26New York Giants123-132-1.482
27Cincinnati Bengals122-134.477
28Washington Redskins118-136-2.465
29Cleveland Browns118-138.461
30Dallas Cowboys117-138-1.459
31Pittsburgh Steelers117-139.457
32Baltimore Ravens112-144.438

The New England Patriots sit at the top of the rankings using the winning percentage method, just ahead of the New York Jets. Miami is third, followed by San Francisco in fourth and three teams tied for fifth.

The distance from first (New England) to fifth-place (Buffalo, Detroit, and Atlanta) is only three games in the win column.

Baltimore has the easiest schedule in 2020, according to the winning percentage method. Their schedule is easier than the 31st-ranked team, Pittsburgh, by five games.

SportsBettingDime offers an alternative NFL strength of schedule ranking, saying that “this is how we should be calculating SOS.”

They use BetOnline’s 2020 projected win totals to provide their own NFL strength of schedule rankings. This is determined by “adding the projected wins of each team’s 16 opponents this season.”

Below are their rankings using that method. Their rankings differ of course, but you’ll notice some similarities, especially with a few teams with the toughest and easiest schedules this season.

RankTeamProj. Wins of 2019 Opp.
1Atlanta Falcons136
2New York Giants135.3
3New York Jets133.3
4Carolina Panthers133
5Denver Broncos133
6Las Vegas Raiders132.9
7Los Angeles Rams132.1
8Washington Redskins132
9New Orleans Saints131.2
10Houston Texans131
11Philadelphia Eagles130.5
12Cincinnati Bengals130.3
13New England Patriots130.3
14San Francisco 49ers129.3
15Arizona Cardinals129.2
16Buffalo Bills129.2
17Green Bay Packers129.1
18Jacksonville Jaguars129
19Minnesota Vikings128.5
20Seattle Seahawks128.4
21Miami Dolphins128.2
22Dallas Cowboys127.2
23Tampa Bay Buccaneers127
24Pittsburgh Steelers126.9
25Kansas City Chiefs126.5
26Los Angeles Chargers126.4
27Baltimore Ravens126.1
28Detroit Lions125.9
29Chicago Bears125.7
30Cleveland Browns125.4
31Tennessee Titans124.8
32Indianapolis Colts122.3

The Atlanta Falcons have the toughest schedule in 2020, while the Indianapolis Colts have the easiest, according to the projected win totals method.

To compare, Atlanta is tied for fifth while Indianapolis is tied for 16th, according to the winning percentage method.

The 2020 NFL Schedule is scheduled to begin on Thursday, Sept. 10 with the Super Bowl champion Kansas City Chiefs hosting the Houston Texans. The game will be televised by NBC at 8:20pm ET.

NFL Schedules

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *